Privacy statement

Ledsreact considers the privacy of your personal data as a matter of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the law, the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the ‘’Policy” or “Privacy Policy’’), and the applicable standards of fair information practices.  This document offers you a description of how Ledsreact uses this data, as well as your rights associated with Ledsreact’s use of your data. This policy applies specifically to customers, applicants, suppliers, business partners, visitors of our website https://www.ledsreact.be/ or other persons who contact us (e.g. via contact form). Accessing or using the website implies your express approval (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy. This means that you consent to how Ledsreact collects, uses and processes your personal information. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are no longer allowed to use the website of Ledsreact. Ledsreact may access or use your data either with your express approval, to perform the services detailed in an agreement or for any lawful basis.Ledsreact reserves the right to change, modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website. Therefore, we recommend you regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Article 1 - General

Article 2 - Which personal data does Ledsreact Collect?

Activity

Personal data

Legal basis

Context

Applying for a job

  • Resume

  • Cover letter

  • Phone number

  • Name

  • E-mail

  • Photo (optional)

  • Other application details

Consent

Ledsreact may process this information when you apply for a job with us.

Visiting the website

  • IP address

  • Cookies

  • Connection moments

  • Webpages

  • Click-behaviour logs

  • Usage data

Consent

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

Ledsreact may collect usage data and other data about your interactions with the Ledsreact website.This data is being collected by means of cookies (see art. 7 Cookies). 

Contacting ledsreact

  • Name

  • Email

  • Position

  • Sport

  • Phone number

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

When you contact Ledsreact via the contact form on the website, Ledsreact collects the information you provide to us. 

Buying Ledsreact products

  • Name

  • Email

  • Position

  • Sport

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Payment info

  • VAT number

Necessary for the performance of an agreementLegitimate interest of the controller

Ledsreact collects these data when u buy a product from us.

Sending (training) videos to Ledsreact or playing in a Ledsreact video

  • Videos

Consent

Ledsreact may receive (training)video’s from you to use on our website or make (training)video’s itself with you in it. 

Doign business with Ledsreact

  • Name

  • Email

  • Address

  • Phone number

Necessary for the performance of an agreementLegitimate interest of the controller

Ledsreact collects contact details of contact persons working for a (potential) customer or (potential) supplier of Ledsreact in order to provide the ordered products or services. An example of this practice is when a contact person hands out his business card at a fair or event. 

Article 3 - how will my personal data be used?

3.1 General purpose

Ledsreact collects and processes your personal information in order to offer you a safe, comfortable, and personalized experience each time you visit the website or utilize our services.  The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure proper technical functioning and to improve the quality and content of our website and services – based on the lawful purposes of “consent” for the website, “legal obligations” and “contractual necessity” for services, or “legitimate interest” as allowed under GDPR.  With that said, your personal data will only be processed for the following (internal) purposes:

Activity

Purpose

Applying for a job

We collect these data to evaluate your application and allows us to pursue a recruitment policy.

Visiting the website

We collect these data to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allow us to optimize our website. The information collected by cookies on the website is also used for online marketing purposes (see art. 7 Cookies for more information).  Certain data, such as logs, allows us to resolve any problems/bugs you report.

Contacting ledsreact

We collect this data to respond to your question or concern.

Buying ledsreact products

We collect this data in order to process the payment and ship the product to the address you have provided. We collect your sporting discipline in order to get a better idea of who our customers are and how we can improve our services (e.g. the training videos).

Ledsreact videos

We use the videos on our website and YouTube-channel to offer training exercises to our customers and market our products.

Subscribing to Ledsreact content

We collect this data in order to send you the content you requested to receive from us.

Doing business with Ledsreact

We collect these data for the purpose of executing the agreement, maintaining the professional relationship between you and Ledsreact.

3.2 Direct marketing

Ledsreact may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our products and services (e.g. e-mail campaigns). If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you may opt out or exercise your right to object (Article 5) by sending us an email to contact@ledsreact.be

3.3 User content

By uploading, creating or otherwise providing information, data, videos or images to us ("User Content"), and without prejudice to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, sublicensable, transferable, license to use, copy, store, modify, transmit and display User Content to the extent necessary to provide and maintain our services. We reserve the right, but are not obliged, to review and remove any User Content which is deemed to be inappropriate, or violates any rights of third parties or any applicable legislation or regulation.The person who uploads the User Content is solely responsible for obtaining the rights to said User Content. Ledsreact does not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to User Content  displayed on the website. The person in question is solely responsible for the User Content he/she makes available to Ledsreact.

3.4 Transfer of personal data

In order to process your personal data, we provide access to our employees. Ledsreact will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our products or services and/or optimising them. To that end, Ledsreact may disclose your personal data to third parties who assist Ledsreact in the execution, management and control of its activities, including reporting, support, customer service, payment processing, marketing, computer security or offering specific services and products. It may happen that a third party is commissioned to collect, process and/or analyse the data. Furthermore, it may be necessary to provide the personal data to a third party in order for Ledsreact to be able to supply a product or service that you have ordered. These third parties may only use the data for the aforementioned purposes and instructions of Ledsreact. Any other use is not included and is prohibited.Consequently, Ledsreact will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this Policy or unless you explicitly provide prior consent. In addition, it is also possible that Ledsreact will disclose your personal data:

Article 4 - How long will we hold your personal data?

Ledsreact only processes your personal information for as long as necessary.  This means that we do keep a record of your data for as long as it is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.  Based on the activities described in Section 2.2, we hold your data associated with these activities as follows:

Activity

Retention perdiod

Applying for a job

No longer than 5 years after the last qualitative contact with the applicant.

Visiting the website

With regards to cookies the retention period may vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from end of the session to 2 years. For a detailed overview please see article 7.

Contacting ledsreact

Ledsreact will hold the data for 10 years after your first request.

Buying ledsreact products

No longer than 7 years after the sale of the product.

Ledsreact videos

Until you withdraw your consent.

Subscribing to Ledsreact content

Until you indicate that you no longer wish to receive such content.

Doing business with Ledsreact

No longer than 7 years after the end of the professional relationship.

Article 5 - your rights as a data subject

5.1 right of accesss and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Ledsreact.

5.2 Right to rectification, erasure, or restriction

You have the choice to share your personal data with Ledsreact. You also have the right to request Ledsreact to rectify your personal data or have it erased. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.When you choose not to share data, or when you request that we erase your personal data, we may be prevented from providing you with several services and access to the website.

5.3 RIght to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.You may opt out of receiving email communications by using one of the following methods:

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Ledsreact where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

5.4 RIght to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Ledsreact in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5 Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6 Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.7 Exercising your rights

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, or to raise a question, comment or complaint, send an e-mail with an enclosed copy of the frontside of your identity card to us.

5.8 Right to file a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way Ledsreact collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority which is the Lead Supervisory Authority of Ledsreact: 

Data Protection Autority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, 
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

However, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority.

Article 6 Safety and confidentiality

  1. Ledsreact undertakes all reasonable efforts as required by applicable law to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained. Some examples:

    • All data transmitted from and to our website is encrypted (HTTPS/TLS)

    • 2FA

    • All data is stored on secure datacenters

  2. In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under Ledsreact’s control is compromised by an information security breach, Ledsreact will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, Ledsreact will notify you as well as the Data Protection Authority of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

  3. You shall be solely responsible for your own user content, such as content you upload to the website, and the consequences of posting submitting and/or publishing it. Ledsreact is not responsible or liable to you or any third party for the content or accuracy of any user content posted by you or any other user of the website or web services, and Ledsreact expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with user content to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

  4. Ledsreact assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are linked on the website. Moreover, Ledsreact shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of your personal data by such third parties.

Article 7 - Cookie policy

  1. What is a cookie? A “cookie” is a small text file that can be sent from a web server to your computer that is then stored on your computer. When a cookie is stored on your computer each subsequent request to the same domain name will also send along the data stored in the cookie until the cookie expires or is deleted. A server can only give you a cookie if you make a request to that server. The cookie is only stored if your browser/client is configured to store cookies. 

  2. Why do we use cookies? The website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. Cookies help Ledsreact, for example, to optimise your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) or to show you more relevant services and offers.As a result of the European e-Privacy Directive, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask your permission for the use or storage of non-essential cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies Ledsreact uses, including their purpose. The cookies we use are safe. The information we collect using cookies helps us to identify possible errors or to show you specific services that we think may be of interest to you.
    In addition to the earlier mentioned cookies, the website also uses cookies from trusted third parties (including Google analytics and Facebook pixel). For cookies placed by third parties please refer to the policies that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we do not have any influence on the content of these policies or on the content of these third party cookies.

  3. Types of cookies. There are many different cookies that can be distinguished according to functionality, origin or storage period. Below we first give a general description of the most common types of cookies used on the Ledsreact website. Next, a detailed overview is given of the different cookies that are used on the website.

Type

Function

Essential / Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. They are necessary for good communication and facilitate navigation (e.g. returning to a previous page, etc.).

Functional cookies

These cookies increase the user-friendliness of the website by reminding you of your choices (e.g. language preference) and offer improved functionality and personalisation to the visitor. For example, these cookies allow certain settings to be personalised at your request. If you do not accept these cookies, this may affect the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website. These cookies can be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

Performance / analytic cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and any error messages. They help Ledsreact to improve the performance of the website. These cookies do not identify you as an individual.

Advertisement / Marketing cookies

These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted ads or to limit the number of times you see an ad. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on our website. We may use these cookies to remember websites that you have visited and we may share this information with other parties, including advertisers. These cookies may also be set by our advertising partners through our website. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.

Third party cookies

First party cookies are cookies that are sent from our servers or domains from which the requested service is offered. Third party cookies are cookies that are sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not managed by Ledsreact, but by a cooperating organization. Only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookie. If you would like to know more about these cookies, please refer to the policies that these parties offer on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of this policy or on the content of these third party cookies.

First party cookies

www.ledsreact.be

Cookie name

Cookie type

Description

Duration

__stripe_mid

Essential

This cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any payment information on a server.

1 year

__stripe_sid

Essential

This cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any payment information on a server.

30 minutes

_fbp

Advertisement

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website

2 months

_ga

Analytics

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors

2 years

_gid

Analytics

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

_gat_gtag_UA_153784483_1

Analytics

Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.

1 minute

Third party cookies

 youtube.com, doubleclick.net, prism.app-us1.com, facebook.com, embedly.com, cdn.embedly.com, app-us1.com, m.stripe.com

Cookie name

Cookie type

Description

Duration

em_cdn_uid

Functional

This cookie is used to measure the number of times an embedded element from a third party service has been used.

1 year

YSC

Performance

This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

30 minutes

GPS

Analytics

This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

30 minutes

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Advertisement

This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

5 months

IDE

Advertisement

Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

1 year

fr

Analytics

The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin

2 months

  1. On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept or refuse cookies.  With this consent you agree to the different types of cookies we use.

  2. You can block cookies by altering your browser’s settings. The rejection of these cookies may inhibit some functionalities on the website.Currently, some browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option which sends a signal to websites visited indicating a visitor’s tracking preference. Ledsreact does not currently respond to these signals, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. The third-party providers Ledsreact uses may or may not do anything in response to this signal.More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

    Article 8 - Applicable law and jurisdictions

    This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Belgium which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.The competent courts of Kortrijk shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

    Article 9 - questions

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Ledsreact bvbaVeldstraat 40, 8560 Wevelgem  
     Or electronically by filling out the contact form or through contact@ledsreact.be